Menu

Quick Links

Churchill

Church of England Primary School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Recommended Booklist for Year 6

Joan Aiken

Wolves of Willoughby Chase

David Almond

Skellig

My Name is Mina

The Fire Eaters

Sophie Anderson

The Girl Who Speaks Bear

The House With Chicken Legs

J M Barrie

Peter Pan

Nina Bawden

Carrie’s War

The Peppermint Pig

Malorie Blackman

Dangerous Reality

Forbidden Game

Tim Bowler

Storm Catchers

John Boyne

The Boy in Striped Pyjamas

Theresa Breslin

Across the Roman Wall

Whispers in the Graveyard

Sita Brahmachari

Where The River Runs Gold

Linda Buckley-Archer

Gideon the Cutpurse

Frances H Burnett

The Secret Garden

Emma Carroll

Strange Star

Grace Cavendish

Lady Grace Mysteries

A is for Assassin

Eoin Colfer

Artemis Fowl (series)

Suzanne Collins

Hunger Games Trilogy

Susan Cooper

The Dark is Rising (series)

Zizou Corder

Lionboy (series)

Roald Dahl

Boy

Berlie Doherty

Street Child

Daughter of the Sea

The Sailing Ship Tree

Roddy Doyle

A Greyhound of a Girl

Sharon M Draper

Out Of My Mind

Helen Dunn

The Ingo Series

Kathryn Erskine

Mockingbird

Lissa Evans

Small Change for Stuart

Penelope Farmer

Charlotte Sometimes

Anne Fine

Charm School

Madame Doubtfire

Up on Cloud Nine

Cornelius Funke

Inkheart Trilogy

Neil Gaiman

Coraline

The Graveyard Book

Paul Gallico

The Snow Goose

Sally Gardner

The Red Necklace

The Silver Blade

Alan Garner

The Weirdstone of Brisingamen

Alan Gibbons

The Shadow of the Minotaur

Morris Gleitzman

Worry Warts

Boy Overboard

Two Weeks with the Queen

Pizza Cake

Julia Golding

Cat Royal (series)

Wolf Cry

Ursula le Guin

The Earthsea Quartet

Charlie Higson

Young Bond

Michael Hoeye

Time Stops for No Mouse

Anne Holm

I am David

Anthony Horowitz

Alex Rider (series)

Stormbreaker

Erin Hunter

Warriors (series)

Eva Ibbotson

The Secret Platform 13

On Dog and His Boy

Monster Mission

Julia Jarman

The Time Travelling Cat and The Egyptian Goddess

Terry Jones

The Saga of Eric the Viking

Jean Kemp

The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler

Judith Kerr

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit

Rudyard Kipling

Jungle Stories

Derek Landy

Skulduggery Pleasant (series)

C S Lewis

The Chronicles of Narnia

Jill Lewis

Sky Hawk

White Dolphin

Penelope Lively

The Ghost of Thomas Kemp

Gerladine McCaughrean

Peter Pan in Scarlett

The Odyssey

Michelle Magorian

Goodnight Mr Tom

Back Home

Just Henry

John Masefield

Box of Delights

Kiran Millwood Hargrave

The Way Past Winter

Michael Morpurgo

Private Peaceful

The Ghost of Grania O’Malley

Arthur, High King of Britain

Alone on the Wide Wide Sea

Shadow

Twist of Gold

Andy Mulligan

Trash

Bill Naughton

The Goalkeeper’s Revenge and Other Stories

E Nesbitt

Five Children and It

The Railway Children

Linda Newberry

Blitz Boys

Flightsend

Ice Cat

The Treasure House

Jenny Nimmo

Children of the Red King

Garth Nix

Keys to the Kingdom (series)

Robert O’Brien

Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh

Joan O’Neill

Daisy Chain War

Tom Palmer

Foul Play

Jill Paton Walsh

The Dolphin Crossing

Michelle Paver

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness (series)

Philippa Pearce

Tom’s Midnight Garden

Daniel Pennac

Dog

The Eye of the Wolf

Philip Pullman

The Tiger in the Well (series)

The Firework Maker’s Daughter

Arthur Ransome

Swallows and Amazons

Philip Reeve

Railhead

Ellen Richardson

Whale Song

Rick Riordan

Percy Jackson (series)

The Olympus Series

Katherine Rundell

The Explorer

Danny Rurlander

Spylark

Louis Sachar

Holes

Pig City

S F Said

Varjac Paw

Lauren St John

The White Giraffe

Brian Selznick

Wonderstruck

Ian Serraillier

The Silver Sword

Anna Sewell

Black Beauty

Frances Simon

The Sleeping Army

Ali Sparkes

Shapeshifter Series

Wishful Thinking

Noel Streatfield

Ballet Shoes

Stewart and Riddle

Edge Chronicles

Rosemary Sutcliffe

Outcast

Mildred Taylor

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry

Thomas Taylor

Malamander

Alan Temperley

Harry and the Wrinklies

Harry and the Treasure of Eddie Carver

Sandi Tolksvig

Hitler’s Canary

Jessica Townsend

Nevermoor

Various

My Story (series)

David Walliams

The Boy in a Dress

Billionaire Boy

Mr Stink

Ratburger

Robert Westall

The Kingdom by the Sea

Jacqueline Wilson

The Lottie Project

Lauren Wolk

Wolf Hollow

Diana Wynne Jones

Howl’s Moving Castle

House of Many Ways

Adeline Yen Mah

Chinese Cinderella

Top