Menu

Quick Links

Churchill

Church of England Primary School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Recommended Booklist for Year 4

Sorel Anderson

The Clumsies

Giles Andrae

Billy Bonkers

Roy Apps

Melvin the Avenger Aunt Boomerang (series)

Philip Ardagh

Grubtown Tales

Charles Ashton

The Boy who was a Bear

Enid Blyton

The Secret Seven

Malorie Blackman

Snow Dog

Sheila Burnford

The Incredible Journey

Eoin Colfer

Spud Murphy

Susan Cooper

The Boggart

Cressida Cowell

How to Train Your Dragon

Helen Cresswell

A Gift from Wrinklesea

Gillian Cross

The Great Elephant Chase

Colin Dann

Animals of Farthing Wood (series)

Katie Davies

Great Hamster Massacre

Terry Deary

Knight’s Tale

Julia Donaldson

Princess Mirror-Belle (series)

Roddy Doyle

Meanwhile Adventures 

Carol-Ann Duffy

The Tear Thief

Anne Fine

Bill’s New Frock

The Country Pancake

Michael Foreman

The Little Reindeer

Vivian French

The Tiara Club (series)

Sharp Sheep

Neil Gaiman

The Wolves in the Walls

Jamilia Gavin

Grandpa Chatterji Years

The Whistling Monster

Jack Gantos

Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key

Sally Gardner

The Invisible Boy

Morris Gleitzman

Blabbermouth

Pippa Goodheart

Flow

Charlotte Haptie

Otto in the Time of the Warrior

Diana Hendry

Harvey Angell

Nigel Hinton

Beaver Towers (series)

Odo Hirsch

Something Fishy

Hazel Greeen!

Michael Hoeye

Time Stops for No Mouse

Anthony Horowitz

The French Confection

Shirley Hughes

The Lion and the Unicorn

Paul Jennings

Undone

Unbelievable

Gary Kilworth

Spiggot’s Quest (series)

Dick King-Smith

The Fox-Busters

The Sheep Pig

Noel Langley

The Land of Green Ginger

Alexander McCall Smith

Akimbo and the Elephants

Sarah McConnell

Scarlet Silver (series)

Hilary McKay

Charlie and the Big Birthday Bash

Michael Molloy

The House in Falling Star Hill

Michael Morpurgo

The Marble Crusher

Jenny Nimmo

The Owl Tree

The Bodigulpa

Norton Juster 

The Phantom Tolbooth

Clive King

Stig of the Dump

Robert Leeson

The Third Class Genie

Astrid Lindgren

Pippi Longstocking

Kenneth Oppel

Silverwing Saga

Philippa Pearce

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak

Daniel Pennac

Eye of the Wolf

Alf Proysen

Mrs Pepperpot

Philip Pullman

Count Karlstein

Gwyneth Rees

Cosmo and the Great Witch Escape

Philip Ridley

Scribbleboy

Zip’s Appollo

Chris Riddell

Ottoline Goes to School

Jon Scieska

The Three Little Pigs

Marcus Sedgewick

Flood and Fang

Charlie Small

The Adventures of Charlie Small (series)

Jeremy Strong

The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog

Alan Temperley

Harry and the Wrinklies

Kay Umansky

Pongwiffy (series)

Ian Whybrow

Sniff (series)

Margaret Wild

Harry & Hopper

Marcia Williams

Bravo

William Shakespeare!

Jacqueline Wilson

Lizzie Zipmouth

Top